Privacy Policy

 

HOUSE BABYLON WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 28th of January 2020.

 

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Your privacy is important to House Babylon Ltd. (“House Babylon”).  All references to ‘House Babylon’, ‘our’, ‘us’, ‘we’ or ‘company’ within this Privacy Policy are deemed to refer to House Babylon Ltd.  To better protect your privacy, we are providing you with information explaining our online information practices.

This Privacy Policy describes how we gather and use information for visitors of this site.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you do not agree with any of the terms and conditions contained herein, please do not access or otherwise use this site.    

This Privacy Policy constitutes a legally binding agreement between House Babylon and you, the user of this site.  By entering and using this site you acknowledge your acceptance of, and agree to be bound by, the Privacy Policy stated herein, our Terms and Conditions, and all additional terms incorporated by reference herein.  

House Babylon  will be a “data controller” (as such term of defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679) of any personal data collected by us. If you have any questions regarding our use of your personal data, or this Privacy Policy, please contact customerservice@housebabylon.com.

We rely on various legal bases under applicable data protection legislation in order to process your personal data, including our legitimate interests, contractual necessity and as required by law. We use the personal data we collect to operate our business, provide you with the products and services we offer, and perform essential business operations. We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you, nor information about criminal convictions and offences.

If we require your personal data due to a legal requirement or obligation or in order to perform a contract with you, we will make you aware of this at the time we collect your personal data, and the possible consequences of you failing to provide this personal data (e.g., we may require your address to ship you products that you have ordered, and failure to provide this information means that we cannot provide our products to you).  If you fail to provide this information, we may be unable to provide you with our products and services.

Further information about the legal bases under which we process your personal data is included in the section headed “Why we use your personal data”.

You do not need to take any action as a result of this Privacy Policy, but you do have certain rights as described below in the section headed “Your rights”.

 

HOW WE OBTAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Information you provide to us

We collect your personal data when you decide to interact with us.  We only collect the information necessary to carry out our business for the purposes set out below. You may provide us with personal data via the “Contact Us” details on the site, by subscribing to receive email alerts from us, or when placing an order for products on our site. The personal data we collect about you includes [your name, address, telephone number, email address and credit card information]. [We may also collect information about you through automated technologies, such as cookies or other online identifiers, as further described below in the section headed “Cookies”.] 

 

WHY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

To the extent that you provide us with, or we otherwise collect, any personal data through or in connection with this site, we may use such information for the below purposes and may process your personal data on more than one legal basis, depending on the specific purpose:

Purpose Legal Basis
To provide you with the products and services you have requested. Contractual necessity
To keep a record of your relationship with us. Legitimate interest
To verify your identity. Legal requirement and legitimate interest
To conduct due diligence activities in connection with an actual or prospective corporate transaction or investment with respect to which we are party to. Legitimate interest
Fraud and abuse prevention. Legal requirement and legitimate interest
Litigation management and conducting internal audits and investigations. Legal requirement and legitimate interest
To administer and protect our business and this site. Legitimate interest
To respond to your contact requests via email or telephone. Legitimate interest
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you. Legitimate interest
To send you marketing communications. Consent and legitimate interest
To collect reviews Legitimate interest

No automated decision-making or profiling is used when processing your personal data.

 

MARKETING

We will send you direct marketing communications where we have obtained your prior consent to keep you informed of our products and services which you might be of interest to you, or based on our legitimate business interests where we have an existing relationship with you and we wish to contact you about similar products or services. You can amend your subscription preferences, including unsubscribing from marketing communications, by emailing. You can also click on the “opt-out” link provided in all our marketing emails.

 

DISCLOSURE AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any information or data transmitted to or through our site.  Any transmission of information or data by you to or through this site is at your sole risk.

Your personal data will be shared with and processed by certain service providers as necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, including payment processors, order fulfilment providers, data hosting providers and reviews collecting agencies.We make sure anyone who provides a service to or for us enters into an agreement with us and meets our standards for data security. To the extent your personal data is transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area, such transfers will only be made in accordance with applicable data privacy laws. For additional information about the safeguards used, please contact customerservice@housebabylon.com 

We reserve the right to disclose your personal data as required by law, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, request from a regulator, national security, for purposes of public importance and/or any other legal or investigatory process involving us. Should we be the subject of a takeover, divestment or acquisition we may disclose your personal data to the new owner of the relevant business and their advisors.

 

SECURITY AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We are committed to protecting the personal data you entrust to us. We adopt robust and appropriate technologies and policies so that the information we have about you is protected to the extent possible from unauthorised access and improper use. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

We will keep your personal data only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required by law. We will not keep more information than we need for those purposes. For further information about how long we will keep your personal data, please contact customerservice@housebabylon.com.

 

CAPACITY

This site is only intended for individuals who are at least 13 years of age. We do not knowingly encourage or solicit visitors to this site, or collect personal data (without parental consent), from anyone who is under the age of 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal data from an individual under the age of 13, we will delete that information.

 

COOKIES

 

YOUR RIGHTS

To To the extent that you reside in the European Economic Area, or if EU data privacy legislation applies to you, you have various rights with respect to your personal data, as further described below. To exercise any of these rights, please contactcustomerservice@housebabylon.com.

Your Right Details
Access You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal data that we hold about you free of charge, however we may charge a ‘reasonable fee’ if we think that your request is excessive to help us cover the costs of locating the information you have requested.
Correction You may notify us of changes to your personal data if it is inaccurate or it needs to be updated.
Deletion If you think that we should no longer be holding or processing your personal data, you may request that we delete it. Please note that this may not always be possible due to legal obligations.
Restrictions on use If you think that we should no longer be holding or processing your personal data, you may request that we delete it. Please note that this may not always be possible due to legal obligations.
Objection You have the right to object to processing, including: (i) for direct marketing; (ii) for research or statistical purposes; or (iii) where processing is based on legitimate interests.
Portability If you wish to transfer your personal data to another organisation (and certain conditions are satisfied), you may ask us to do so, and we will send it directly to that organisation if we have the technical means to do so.
Withdrawal of consent If you previously gave us your consent to allow us to process your personal data for a particular purpose, but you no longer wish to consent to us doing so, you can contact us to let us know that you are withdrawing that consent.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to exercise the above rights. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to a person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site. If at any point we decide to collect personal data or use any collected information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify applicable users. We will use information only in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected.

  

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact customerservice@housebabylon.com.

 

COMPLAINTS

Should you wish to lodge a complaint with regards to how your personal data has been processed by us, please contact your local supervisory authority. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Please visit www.ico.org.uk for contact details.

[]